image description

2018 Events and Regattas

Here's a list of some of the big rowing events and regattas in 2018. At events listed in bold, you can count on finding a RESOLUTE representative, Keep checking back as the schedule may change. Be sure to contact a rep or our main office for more information on sales, parts, rentals or setting up a demo. 


February 10 - Southern Sprints Indoor Rowing Championships (Melbourne, FL) – Casey 

February 17 & 18 - World Indoor Rowing Championships with Mid Atlantic ERG Sprints (Alexandria, VA)

February 25 - CRASH-B Sprints, Agganis Arena (Boston, MA) - Jeff

February 24 & 25 – Sarasota Invitational Regatta, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) - Casey

March 18 - Henley Boat Races – Oxford vs. Cambridge LW Men and Women

March 24 & 25 - San Diego Crew Classic – Ned, Jeff, Wendy, Eric G., Steve, et. al. 

March 24 & 25 - The John Hunter Regatta (Lake Lanier, GA) - Casey

March 25 - The Boat Race – The Tideway, Thames, London

April 6-7 - FIRA (Florida Intercollegiate Regatta), Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) - Casey

April 14-15, FSRA Sculling Championship, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) - Casey

April 14 & 15 - Knecht Cup – Mercer Lake (West Windsor, NJ)

April 21 & 22 - SIRA (Oak Ridge, TN)

April 27-29 - FSRA Sweep Championship, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) - Casey

April 28 - NEWMAC Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

April 29 - Women’s Sprints Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May 5 - New England Rowing Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May 5 - Florida Masters Regatta, Lake Fairview (Orlando, FL) - Casey

May 11 – National Invitational (ECAC) Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May 11 & 12 – Dad Vail Regatta (Philadelphia, PA)

May 12 - SE Youth Championship, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) - Casey

May 12 & 13 – Mid Atlantic Junior Championships (West Winsor, NJ)

May 12 & 13 – Midwest Scholastic Championships, Dillon Lake (Nashport, OH) - Frank

May 13 - Eastern Sprints Championships (Men), Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May 18 & 19 – Stotesbury Cup Regatta (Philadelphia, PA)

May TBD - USRowing Junior Regional Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May 25-27 – NCAA Rowing Championships, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL)

May 25-27 - ACRA (American Collegiate Regatta Assn), Lake Lanier (Gainesville, GA) - Casey

May 26 - NEIRA New England Interscholastic Rowing Association Championships, Lake Quinsigamond (Worcester, MA) - Jeff

May TBD – SRAA, Cooper River (Camden, NJ)

May TBD – ACRA (Gainesville, GA)

June 1-3 - IRA National Championships, Mercer Lake (West Winsor, NJ)

June 9-11 - USRowing Youth Nationals, Lake Natoma (Gold River, CA)

June 22-24 - Henley Women’s Regatta (Henley-on-Thames)

July 4 -8 - Henley Royal Regatta (Henley-on-Thames)

June 30-July 1 – Independence Day Regatta, Schuylkill River (Philadelphia, PA)

July 11-15 - USRowing Club Nationals – Cooper River (Camden, NJ)

August 7-12, Canadian Henley, (St. Catherine’s, ON, Canada)

August 16-19 - USRowing Masters Nationals, Lake Merritt (Oakland, CA)

September 9-16 – World Rowing Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

September 23-October 1 – FISA World Masters Rowing Championships, Nathan Benderson Park (Sarasota, FL) – Casey, Ned, Jeff, et. al.

October 20 & 21 – 54th Head of the Charles Regatta (Boston, MA) – All Hands

October 27 & 28 - Head of the Schuylkill (Philadelphia, PA)

October 27 & 28 - Head of the Fish (Saratoga, NY)

November 3 & 4 - Head of the Hooch (Chattanooga, TN)

November 29-December 2 - USRowing Annual Convention – Venue TBD

 
*photo credit: Rink Fotografie, Head of the Charles 2017